2018-19 Construction Management Student Competition

The Roofing Alliance is hosting its fifth Construction Management Student Competition.

Twelve teams will be competing in our 2018-19 Construction Management Student Competition—six of which are new schools. The schools participating this year include:

Auburn University, The McWhorter School of Building Science, Auburn, Ala.
Bradley University, Peoria, Ill.—new
Colorado State University, Department of Construction, Fort Collins, Colo.
Kent State University, Kent, Ohio—new
Louisiana State University, Department of Construction, Baton Rouge, La.
Minnesota State University — Mankato, Department of Construction, Mankato, Minn.—new
Mississippi State University, Building Construction Science, Mississippi State, Miss.—new
Oregon State University, School of Civil and Construction Engineering, Corvallis, Ore.—new
Tuskegee University, Robert R. Taylor School of Architecture and Construction Science, Tuskegee, Ala.
University of Cincinnati, College of Engineering and Applied Science, Construction Management, Cincinnati, Ohio
University of Florida, M.E. Rinker, Sr. School of Building Construction, Gainesville, Fla.
University of Louisiana at Monroe, School of Construction Management, Monroe, La.—new

Auburn University, The McWhorter School of Building Science, Auburn, Ala.

Team members (front, left to right): Luke Dyson (alternate), Jordan Edwards (team captain), Gettys Moore (back, left to right): Nathan Sloan and Jacob Oswalt
Faculty advisor: Lauren Redden

Bradley University, Peoria, Ill. — new

Team members (left to right): Tyler Thompson, Jacob Settles, Lillian Lawrin (team captain), David Montengro and Caden Lansford (alternate)
Faculty advisor: Dr. Souhall Elhouar

Colorado State University, Department of Construction, Fort Collins, Colo.

Team members (left to right): Brenden Phelan, Dan Schouten, Code Ade and Mahoney Bajwa (team captain)
Faculty advisor: Nick Rubino

Kent State University, Kent, Ohio — new

Team members (left to right): Zach Williams (alternate), Jake Bouley (team captain), T'Aundre Perkins, Travis Gordon and Jake Myers
Faculty advisor: Anthony Mirando

Louisiana State University, Department of Construction, Baton Rouge, La.

Team members (left to right): Will Dugan (alternate), Drew Bennett (team captain), Taylor Sperry and Caleb Burks (Not pictured — Romon Joseph)
Faculty advisor: Robert Benton

Minnesota State University — Mankato, Department of Construction, Mankato, Minn. — new

Team members (left to right): Chase Olson, Hunter Morsching (alternate), Hunter Campbell, Jon Harrington and Shola George (team captain)
Faculty advisor: Brian Wasserman

Mississippi State University, Building Construction Science, Mississippi State, Miss. — new

Team members (left to right): Steve Dragoo, Tori Thompson (team captain), Blake Guthrie and Jonathan Burton (Not pictured — Jalyn Wallin, alternate)
Faculty advisor: Saeed Rokooei

Oregon State University, School of Civil and Construction Engineering, Corvallis, Ore. — new

Team members (left to right): Antonio Ortiz, Tristan Mitchell, Miguel Leon, Ryan Linder (team captain)
Faculty advisor: Catarina Pestana

Tuskegee University, Robert R. Taylor School of Architecture and Construction Science, Tuskegee, Ala.

Team members (front, left to right): DeAndre Howard (team captain), Tajh Silas (back, left to right): Simone Obleton, Maya Little (alternate) and Iman Clark
Faculty advisor: Rogers Hunt

University of Cincinnati, College of Engineering and Applied Science, Construction Management, Cincinnati

Team members (left to right): Garrett Doherty, Mitchell Rice, Austin Horne and Chase Muhlbaier (team captain) (Not pictured — Emily Shauen, alternate)
Faculty advisor: Amanda Albrecht

University of Florida, M.E. Rinker, Sr. School of Building Construction, Gainesville, Fla.

Team members (left to right): Rob Rogers, Sam Mitchell (team captain), Alex Idriss, Camille Rimmer and Tony Centro (alternate)
Faculty advisor: Jim Sullivan

University of Louisiana at Monroe, School of Construction Management, Monroe, La. — new

Team members (left to right): Dalton Gray, Jacob Hay, Donovan Stewart (team captain) and Chandler Neal
Faculty advisor: Nick Hardy

The following Roofing Alliance and NRCA members will be serving as team mentors:

Auburn University — Kyle Thomas, Thomas Roofing, Mobile, Ala.
Bradley University — Laurie Moore, Kreiling Roofing Co., Peoria, Ill.
Colorado State University — Kent Nelson, Front Range Roofing Systems LLC, Greeley, Colo.
Kent State University — Matt Gross, Centimark Corp., Stow, Ohio
Louisiana State University — Tupac de la Cruz, Roofing Solutions, Prairieville, La.
Minnesota State — Kevin Palmer, Schwickert's Tecta America of Mankato LLC, Mankato, Minn.
Mississippi State — Christee Holbrook, Graham Roofing Inc., West Point, Miss.
Oregon State — Lisa Sprick, Sprick Roofing Co. Inc., Corvallis, Ore.
Tuskegee — Bruce McCrory, Nations Roof, Mobile, Ala.
University of Cincinnati — Matt Hudak, Kalkreuth Roofing and Sheet Metal, Lewis Center, Ohio
University of Florida — Rob Springer, Springer-Peterson Roofing + Sheet Metal Inc., Eaton Park, Fla.
University of Louisiana at Monroe — Trey Nelson, Harness Roofing Inc., West Monroe, La.

We want to thank Curtis Sutton and Chris Baxter with Rackley Roofing Company, Inc. in Carthage, Tenn. for providing the project for this year's competition. The teams will be bidding on a new roof system on the Hilton Franklin Cool Springs Hotel, Franklin, Tenn. This is a design build project with very fluid design documents and a fast-paced schedule. Each team must provide evidence that they understand this process and can keep up with potential design changes on the fly, without sacrificing the quality of the final product. Each team must strive to find a competitive edge in their estimate to beat their competition while still maintaining a reasonable margin.

The teams' written proposals are due Dec. 10. Our judges will review the proposals and select four finalist teams who will be invited to NRCA's 132nd Annual Convention and the 2019 International Roofing Expo® in Nashville, Tenn., where they will give their oral presentations Tuesday, Feb. 12, 2019. The first- and second-place teams—along with the Best Individual Presenter—will be announced at NRCA's Industry Awards Ceremony and Cocktail Reception Tuesday night.

Questions can be directed to:
The Roofing Industry Alliance for Progress
10255 W. Higgins Rd., Suite 600
Rosemont, IL 60018
Bennett Judson (847) 299-9070, ext. 7513; bjudson@roofingindustryalliance.net
Jessica Priske (847) 299-9070, ext. 7517; jpriske@roofingindustryalliance.net




© Copyright 2018 The Roofing Industry Alliance for Progress